New construction in Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral is the Port, the cruise terminals, and a working beach town next to the Air Force station. Housing here is tight.

What “new construction in Cape Canaveral" with Gibraltar

New construction in Cape Canaveral is usually infill or a very specific lot. Gibraltar will look at it. We will not promise a community we do not have.

If you work at the Port or the Cape, compare commute times, maintenance needs, and written warranty coverage when choosing your home.

If the Cape lot does not pencil, the next honest stop is Cocoa, Merritt Island, or a finished inventory home on the mainland. We will map that with you.

What ships in the house

Gibraltar home
1,554Single-family homes
1984Typical year built
22Built 2020 or later
102Vacant lots with an address

Cape Canaveral by the numbers

The Brevard County tax roll counts 1,554 single-family homes in Cape Canaveral, and the typical one was built in 1984. Only 22 have been built in 2020 or later, about 1.4% of the total. A new home here usually means one of the few open lots or replacing an older house, so the lot decides what is possible before the plan does. Only 102 parcels with a street address on the roll are classed as vacant residential land, so an open lot here is hard to find.

Source: Florida Department of Revenue, Brevard County 2026 preliminary tax roll.

Plans we put on Cape Canaveral dirt

The Ava Maria

The Ava Maria

1,800 ft² · 3 bed · 2 bath

Split plan, the biggest patio in the lineup.

View
The Bali

The Bali

2,084 ft² · 4 bed · 3 bath

Four bedrooms, a den, and the only three-full-bath plan.

View
The Bellview

The Bellview

1,929 ft² · 4 bed · 2 bath

Defined living spaces with room to gather and a three-car garage.

View
King Willow

King Willow

1,821 ft² · 4 bed · 2 bath

Owner's suite plus an RV / boat bay.

View
The Riviera

The Riviera

1,957 ft² · 3 bed + den · 2 bath

High ceilings, tight plan, inventory-friendly.

View
The Tradesman

The Tradesman

2,192 ft² · 3 bed · 2.5 bath

Largest plan. 49-foot RV garage.

View
The Willow

The Willow

1,821 ft² · 4 bed · 2 bath

High ceilings, three-car option, build or inventory.

View

Talk Cape Canaveral

Share the property address or your preferred area. We can help you explore a new build, a lot trade, or an available home.

Request a Tour Call (407) 346-9148
Gibraltar Builders